Courses and study programme

Courses

First Year

Courses

Semester

Lecture

Practical

Seminar

Credits

General and Inorganic Chemistry

Galamboš M.

W

2

2

2

7

Botany

Kováčik Ľ.

W

4

2

0

7

Geology 1

Hók J.

W

2

1

0

4

Professional English (1)

Cíhová J.

W

0

0

2

2

Global Environmental Problems

Čerňanský S.

W

0

0

4

4

Geography

Križan F.

W

2

1

0

4

Professional English (2)

Cíhová J.

S

0

0

2

2

Zoology

Kodada J.

S

4

2

0

7

Geology 2

Hók, J.

S

2

1

0

4

Ecology

Kováč V.

S

4

0

2

7

Organic Chemistry

Koiš P.

S

2

2

2

6

Excursion in Botany and Zoology

Jančovičová S.

S

0

1 week

0

2

 

Second Year

Courses

Semester

Lecture

Practical

Seminar

Credits

Conservation Biology

Bohuš M.

W

 

0

6

6

Landscape Ecology

Pauditšová E.

W

2

3

0

6

Demography and Population Studies

Bleha B.

W

2

1

0

4

Hydrogeology

Fendeková, M.

W

2

1

0

4

Soil Science

Dlapa P.

W

3

2

0

6

Excursion in Geology

Hók J.

W

0

1 week

0

2

Analytical Chemistry

Hutta M.

S

2

2

1

6

Economic and Social Geography

Horňák M.

S

2

2

0

5

Biostatistics

Kováč, V.

S

2

2

0

5

Environmental Geochemistry

Hiller E.

S

2

1

0

4

Practical Training

Fedor P.

S

0

3 weeks

0

6

 

Third Year

Courses

Semester

Lecture

Practical

Seminar

Credits

Bachelor Seminar (1)

Fedor P.

W

0

0

2

2

Environmental Chemistry

Chmielewská E.

W

3

0

0

4

Monitori ng of Natural and Sewage Waters Quality

Ženišová Z.

W

2

1

0

4

Renewable Energy Sources

Fendek M.

W

2

0

1

3

Biodiversity and Environmental Iindicators

Fedor P.

W

2

1

0

4

Environmental Planning and Management

Pavličková K.

W

3

0

1

5

Bachelor seminar (2)

Fedor P.

S

0

0

2

2

Bachelor thesis

Fedor P.

S

0

0

10

2

Defense of the Bachelor Thesis

Fedor P.

S

0

0

0

8

Natural Hazard and Risks

Minár J.

S

2

1

0

4

Environmental Assessment

Pavličková K.

S

2

0

1

4

Geoinformatics and GIS

Mičietová E.

S

2

2

0

4

 

Additional courses (A and B block alternative)

Block A: Sustainable Development

Courses

Year

Semester

Lecture

Practical

Seminar

Credits

Geoecology

Matečný I.

2

S

0

0

2

2

Sustainable Development Tools Pavličková K.

2

S

1

0

1

2

Landuse Planning Management

Adamcová R.

2

S

2

0

0

3

Exploration, Mining, Drilling

Bednárik M.

3

S

2

0

0

3

Methods of Engineering Geological Investigation

Adamcová R

3

S

2

1

0

3

Lo cal Development, Urban Economics and Public Finance

Buček J.

3

S

2

1

0

3

 

Block B: Environmental Risk Assessment

Courses

Year

Semester

Lecture

Practical

Seminar

Credits

Hydrology and Hydroclimatology

Fendeková M.

2

W

2

1

0

3

Biological Invasions

Kováč V.

2

S

2

0

0

2

Basic Ecotoxicology

Fargašová A.

2

S

2

0

0

2

Geohazard Mitigation

Adamcová A.

3

W

2

2

0

5

Applied Conservation Biology Ružičková J.

3

S

0

1

2

3

Environmental Monitoring

Doričová M.

3

S

0

1

2

3

 

Optional Courses

Courses

Year

Semester

Lecture

Practical

Seminar

Credits

Climatology

Melo M.

1,2

W

0

0

2

2

Soil Biology

Simonovičová A.

1,2

W

2

0

0

2

Seminar on Organic Chemistry

Koiš P.

1

S

0

0

2

2

Applied Geophysics

Bielik M.

1,2

S

2

1

0

3

Geochemistry of Natural Waters

Lánczos T.

3

W

0

0

3

3

Methods of Hydrogeological Investigation

Fendek M.

3

W

2

1

0

3